Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2018
- Russo
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra controversial e moot ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
moot = it doesn't matter. "That's a moot point."
controversial = people have many different opinions on it, or people often have big fights about it. "This new law is controversial."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ROMSH I didn't know that! I think the meaning is changing because I have never seen that used.
Here's a definition that showed up on google: "having no practical significance, typically because the subject is too uncertain to allow a decision." = it doesn't matter
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thank you. Maybe you can answer another question? Getting answer here is not easy at all. What's the difference between "quote" and "cite"?