Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the staff even tried to stop me.(especially I wanna know the meaning of even.) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chii1210
In this instance, the word even is used to emphasize the fact that the staff tried a number of things first and almost as a last resort, they tried to stop you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@juliaanne I see...the person ,who said this sentence,has ordered kid’s lunch.so the staff tried to stop it,but It doesn’t make it.
In this case,the staff didn’t do a number of things first I guess,what do you think?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chii1210
In this case, it would mean that the staff took extreme and unnecessary measures and tried to stop whomever from ordering the kid’s lunch. The person who said it was obviously unhappy that they tried to stop him because he felt that it was wrong.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@juliaanne hmm,but he wanted the staff to stop the wrong order.
Ah,maybe,kid’s lunch means lunch like only kids eat.but he is an adult.
did you get it?if not,sorry.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chii1210 sorry I didn’t get that with just the short sentence you originally stated. Sometimes it’s hard to fully understand with the entire context.
In general, I’d say that in situations like this, the word “even” is used to emphasize the action- whether repeated or not - almost like saying, “I can’t believe he/she did that.”
Other examples:
For the party, she had chips and dip, cake, drinks, hot dogs, potato salad, cookies, and even party favors!
He had a very busy day. He went for a jog, went to the gym, took a boxing class, went swimming, and even went on a hike up the mountain.
Maybe this will explain it a little better. I hope so!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese