Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra specialize in e major in ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@miiiqzz To major in a topic means to take classes in college that will result in the topic appearing on the diploma. To specialize is a more general word which means the classes towards a topic which is not written on the diploma.
For example, in college I majored in earth sciences by attending classes in the Earth Sciences department. My Diploma says "University of Michigan, B.S. Earth Sciences". I specialized in petroleum geology by taking classes applicable to the oil industry. Nowhere on my diploma does it say "Petroleum Geology" so I tell employers I specialized in it and what classes I attended.
Outside of colleges, the word major is never used for this meaning as there are no diplomas.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@miiiqzz Do college students take classes for an employment specialization in Japan?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?