Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra last e remain ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can often be used interchangeably, but in my mind the primary difference is this:
"last" makes me think of position or a step in a sequence.
"remainder" or "remaining" or "what remains" me think about resource consumption.
He is the last person in line. <--- a sequence of people with him in the final position.
He is all that remains of the line. <--- there was a line, but it has been "consumed" and he is what is left
In that example, there is a very different implication. In both cases, the person is the final one, but in one case the line is still there, and in the other, the line is gone.
In this case, the difference is not clear:
This is the last of the soup.
This is what remains of the soup.
In both of these, the soup is almost gone and there is one "serving" left. A native speaker will likely say they mean the same thing, and they probably do. For me, however, the tone is slightly different.
Let's say you are a warehouse worker, and are performing an inventory.
"This is the last of the soup" could mean "This is the last of the soup. I will now count the cans of beans." In other words, with more context, you realize "last" is again being used in a counting sequence.
"This is what remains of the soup. I will now count the cans of beans." sounds strange to me. It's correct, but I would never phrase it this way because for me, "remains" used this way is inconsistent with just counting.
I could say, "I need to count what remains of the soup, and then move on to counting cans of beans." This sounds fine. Count what's left of the consumed soup, and then move on to the beans.
I'm sorry if that isn't very clear. You picked an interesting question. Good luck!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@davidj
Last means like Z from A to Z.
Remainder means 1 by 10 take away 9.
It feels strange to say “This is what reminds of the soup. I will now count the cans of beans” because what reminds of the soup should be counted before moving on to counting the cans of beans.
However, “This is the last of the soup” sounds like I have just counted it or am counting it right now as the last one.
Is my understanding correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuuuuki728 That's the idea. It isn't perfect. Like I said, they are often used in place of each other. In general, however:
last - position
remain - what is left
Human remains, for example, are what you find if you dig up a grave.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@davidj I see. Thank you!
How about when they are used as verbs?
The problem still lasts.
The problem still remains.
Do they mean the same?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuuuuki728 In that example, the use of "lasts" sounds wrong to me. I think most native speakers would say it's unnatural. Instead, we would say, "The last problem still remains."
In other words, you had a list of problems, and the last one is still around. Since you used the word "still," there is an implication you tried to get rid of the problem and failed.
The problem remains. <--- one problem left.
The problem still remains. <--- the problem was not solved after trying.
When you use "last" as a verb, it typically means "to endure" or "to continue on."
For example:
This brand of battery lasts a long time.
You would not use "remain" in this case.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese