Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Over e Above ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Over and Above can be used in many ways. They basically mean the same thing except as an adverb.
As an adverb:
Over implies movement from one place to another
“I moved over to give them some space”
Above imply location.
“I saw the stars above my head.”
But make sure to remember that there are some instances where, although it would be correct to write above or over. There would only be one right answer.
Ex.) we’ve been waiting for over an hour. (You wouldn’t say above an hour)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?