Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which I will keep it in mind. o I will remember it. Qual è più naturale?
I want to say it when you teach me a useful thing ( word, phrase...)
Ex) oh I see. I will remember it. Thank you so much!
Does both have same meaning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi I will keep it in mind.
They are almost the same. But, 'keep in mind' sounds like it is information you will use often whereas 'remember' could be something you will think of at a later time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi I will keep it in mind.
They are similar but can mean different things, "I will keep it in mind" for example could be where you have told someone a piece of information about a subject they are doing, and so they "keep it in mind" (will consider it) when making decisions on that subject. "I will remember it" is just saying that you will remember something you have been told
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi I will keep it in mind.
Try using 'I'll' which is the contraction between 'I' and 'will'. It sounds a lot more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much, afroduck San! And sorry for my late reply. Hum...'keep in mind' is kind of considering.it's easy to understand. I've got it.
I'll keep them in mind;)
- Giapponese
Thank you very much again.Nearylan San! And sorry for my late reply. I can imagine the situation. I'll keep them in mind;)
- Giapponese
Thank you for your nice advice, magicfluteplayer san! Sounds a lot more natural?! Ok! I'll try it!