Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
-
Arabo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Pashto
Domande Arabo
Come si dice in Arabo? are there any words equivalent to is/are/am/was is Arabic?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
@Aisha1: yes
there are verb called يكون
mean ( verbs to be)
I am
أنا أكون
he is
هو يكون
she is
هي تكون
they are
هم يكونون
and so on
but grammatically isn't must to use these verbs all the time
for example
Aisha is smart .
you can just said
عائشة ذكية
instead of
عائشة تكون ذكية .
But in some phrases you can use these vebs to have or give a good expression
for example
In sommer the weather is so hot , therfor many people go to swimming .
في الصيف يكون الجو حارا ، لذلك يذهب الناس إلى السباحة
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
@abdalRahman: thanks a lot. i read somewhere that is/are/am are not written in arabic they are just considered to be there by default. for example this is a house translates to haza baytun. and somewhere else i read is=huwa. haza huwa baytun. i could be wrong i am just an extreme beginner and surely google translate is NOT reliable lol.
- Arabo
yes google translate so bad tool
look
the first sentence is correct
haza baytun
هذا بيت
but don't use the other meaning
huwa (هو ) right now when you a beginner because
there is another grammar for that
In short .. huwa used with masculine things
for example.
بيت baytn (Hous )
حصان Hesan " horse "
these words are masculine we used with them huwa هو
هذا هو الحصان الجميل
Haza huwa Alhesan Algameel
" this is the beautiful horse "
but with others Feminine words you should use "hea"
هي
for example
هذه هي شجرة التفاح
Hazhi hea shagarat altofah
" this is Apple's tree "
because tree is feminine words in Arabic
so try to use just the simple way ..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
@abdalRahman: okay thank you so much. just last question. is it important to put ال before "horse" and "beautiful" both? because beautiful is just an adjective. i dont understand when to add "al" and when not to.
Utente eliminato
@Aisha1:
when you know something you gotta define it by adding ال
For example
This is the house =
هذا هو المنزل
(You said ''The' house" so you already know the house
The = ال )
This is a house =
هذا منزل
(a house .. could be any random house
you dont really know it
so we removed the ال)
Alright! now lets move to the next part
like we said
هذا هو المنزل
If we wanna add an adjective to it..
'beautiful' foe expl
So it becomes
This is the beautiful house =
هذا هو المنزل الجميل
This is a beautiful house = هذا منزل جميل
The conclusion :
If you have a noun with ال so the adjective that comes after should also be having ال
Noun without ال so adjective without ال
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
use ال when you are talking about some thing definitive or specific
like in Englisch we use (the)
for example
you are seeing now the horse and telling your friend this is the beautifull hourse that you told her about it befor
so you said :
Haza huwa Alhesan Algameel , Allazy akbatoky anho
هذا هو الحصان الجميل الذي أخبرتك عنه . this is the beautiful horse that I told you about .
but when you are talking about something indefinite
or not specific
don't use ال
for examle :
you want to have a beautiful horse . in english we use (a) not (the )
you can say :
Ana Oreed hesan gameel
انا أريد حصان جميل
I want a beautiful horse
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Utente eliminato
@abdalRahman: Thank you !
you also have a great explanation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@abdalRahman: بس بالعربية نستطيع الاستغناء عن " يكون " in arabic nat nacessary as english but it's work if you want put it in your sentence 🌺
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?