Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? is that why you were bothered/upset by...(continuation)?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
それが~を続けられなかった理由ですか?
maybe.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
...で悩んでたのはそれが理由なの?
I think like this, though I'm not sure "悩む" is ok as a translation of bothered/upset.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mfujiさん、doesn't 続ける mean to continue or to keep on? how does it connect to bothered or upset?> <
@cceroさん、I think 悩む works^^ are there any other words that would work as well?
- Giapponese
I thought that something can't be continued because it was upset. But I agree ccero's translation.
I usually read logical sentences such as a technical article mainly, so I am hard to read emotional sentences or expressions used in daily conversations without a context.
I''m sorry if you are confused.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ohh i understand! No, it's my fault because the way I wrote the question was vague and without context^^; anyway, your answer was helpful so thank you :)
- Giapponese
No problem. But I'm glad if you add context to your question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I don't think we have a word which is really good using as a translation of upset. You have to use different words in each context. "怒る","気になる","心配する","動揺する" or so.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
sorry for the late reply!
@mfujiさん- sorry, i would usually give context but I think that it's too personal to the other person><" thanks for your help!
@cceroさん- thanks for your help!
@mfujiさん- sorry, i would usually give context but I think that it's too personal to the other person><" thanks for your help!
@cceroさん- thanks for your help!