Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa yet ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It indicates contrast. It is similar to 'but' or 'however ':
She cried her eyes out, yet he didn't relent.
Yet also is used as an adverb of time as in:
He is not yet here. ( he hasn't arrived, but he is expected to)
They haven't made up yet. ( they are still angry with each other).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I haven’t payed taxes yet.
I’m sorry, this pair of shoes isn’t arrived in store yet. Yet means something that isn’t happened (yet) lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?