Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2018
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra need e want ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Needs are common necessities to survive such as food, clothes, house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Need = require something because it is essential.
Want = something you desire to possess.
You can both need and want something. For example, if you were thirsty, you would want a glass of water because you need it to quench your thirst.
However, it is also common to differentiate between “wants” and “needs”.
For example, you can want a diamond ring, but you obviously don’t need one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Need is a 'Necessity'. Want is something you 'desire'.
Example:
I NEED water and food to live.
I WANT chocolate because it's nice.
Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Need means things you must have in your daily life while want is something you wish to have
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?