Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2018
- Polacco
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra accessible e available ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
accessible usually refers to something that is easy to get to or is easy to get in and out of.
available usually means its there when you go to look for it
Ex the wheelchair ramp made the store easily accessible.
the purple dress was available in stores.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
1. Available is used when talking about items, spaces or appointments.
eg. This shirt is available in 2 colours. (item/object)
eg. The hotel only has one available room right now. (space)
eg. The doctor will only be available next week. (appointments/time)
2. Accessible is used mostly when talking about spaces. When we say something is accessible, we're talking about whether something is easily available. Accessibility is typically used when talking about different groups of people/what kind of people can enter or use a space.
eg. This building is not wheelchair accessible. (People who use wheelchairs will not be able to enter the building.)
eg. If you're eating at a restaurant, you may see a staff room, and a sign that says "The staff room is not accessible to members of the public." (only people who work at the restaurant can enter/use the room)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Polacco