Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra relieve stress e release stress ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is not much of a difference in English, they both work for getting rid of stress. I would say "release" is more of an action verb, for example exercising to release stress. Relieve is usually used as a more relaxing verb, for example taking a bath to relieve stress. 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are very similar. You could say ‘I will go on a run to release stress’. ‘I took some medicine to relieve stress.’ The first one implies that you did something physical to get rid of stress. The second one implies medication or resting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Relieve means to take away / take out or to let go...
Release also means to letting go
They both mean the same thing in that context but the words have different meanings by themselves
They both mean remove when it comes to stress
Most people say relieve stress //relieve means to heal or feel better/ while releasing stress like releasing a tiger from a cage means to let go
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If I were to punch a punching bag or draw something to release stress I’m letting out my stress somewhere... While if I wanted relief I would relax and do calming things like go to a spa or get a massage
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There really is no difference. It means the same thing. It’s just said in different ways.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are two different words and they have two different meanings but in the context of the sayings
(relieve stress, release stress)
they are used just as equally and meaning the same thing
If you care about linguistics then they are technically different
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese