Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you really wear the pants around here. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Svedese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Wearing the pants" roughly means to be in charge.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
You mean “who really wears the pants here?” It applies to a couple typically a men and a women. This is usually used in a situation where we expect the man to be dominant and in control of the relationship, but it’s the lady who is the dominant one. This is supposed to be an insult to a man for losing his masculinity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The person who wears the pants is the boss.
Think way back to the days when men wore pants and women wore dresses. During that time, men made the money and the rules.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)