Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2018
- Filipino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What are you saying? e What do you say? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What are you saying means the other person does not understand what you mean while what do you say means the other person is asking for your opinion
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
“What are you saying?” Is used when you don’t understand what the other person has said.
Ex 1.
“I think we should stop seeing each other...”
“What are you saying?”
Ex 2. “I love this song!”
“What are you saying? I can’t hear you!”
———————
“What do you say?” Can be used in different contexts such as asking for confirmation/an opinion, or advice.
Ex 1. “Let’s go out for dinner. What do you say?”
“Yes!”
Ex. 2. “I don’t know how to break up with someone. What do you say to them?”
“Tell them you want to see other people.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?