Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "we're burning it down" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Where did you see this sentence?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Girl on fire- Alicia keys. The song has a lot of parasail verbs😂
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haha, it means she is burning some down with fire. But songs can be more confusing due to language features and metaphors. 👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zaizai0110
This is what Alicia Keys said that song means.
"Girl On Fire is about new beginnings, new perspectives and fresh starts. It’s about finding your own inner strength and channeling it in a way you’ve never tried before. To be “on fire” is to allow yourself the freedom to take full control of who you are and how you want to live your life. To live your passion and shine your light unabashedly!! It’s that moment you choose to claim your power and be extraordinary!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?