Question
Aggiornato il
12 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra 'far off' e 'far out' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In AE these two phrases have different meanings. What are you trying to say?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yeah, in modern English, "far out" is almost always used informally to mean "excellent".
Formally, "far out" means "unconventional", though I'm not sure I've ever seen it used like that. "Far out of the norm" kind of thing.
"Far off" means "a long way away" (in time or in space) - a far-off country or a far-off time, for example.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano