Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pick on sb ~ one's size ?
1.He should pick on someone his own size.
2. She was picked on by the other girls because of her size.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@diphthong: it means if you're arguing/disagreement with someone you should deal with someone the same size/position equal to yourself. It's a saying to reflect unfairness. A big boy at school shouldn't pick on a smaller/younger kid because he has an advantage. He should deal with people the same size/age as himself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano