Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What "None of us bloody humans." means?
Is there any verb omitted?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It basically means "no one" or "not anyone." The sentence is stressed and exaggerated, perhaps someone who is angry would say, "None of us bloody humans!" The word "bloody" makes the sentence stressed. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Spaghettneo so does it mean "we're all good people, no one here is a cruel/bad people)?
(And can I put "is" here?)
Please ignore the above.
Now I got it. Thanks!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Quinn1 No, the meaning is different.
"none of us bloody humans" means "no human" "no one" but it is stressed by the word bloody as something bad "that no one" would do.... Whatever the context is. You could read it as "damn it! No one!",
Bloody is more of a British expression I guess the American version would be "none of us damn humans" or even "none of us f***ing" humans"
So Back to your comment, does it mean "no one is cruel people"? No, "none of us bloody humans" is more like "everyone is so cruel, since no one would do _____"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@saraedg14 Thanks!
So the someone this person is talking to doesn't have to be "bloody humans "?
And why "humans" is in the plural form?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
You're right the someone who the person is talking to is not part of the bloody humans group.
The plural is used because it refers to everyone else, every other person that is not part of that conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese