Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Qual è la differenza tra « c'est la larme de trop qui fait déborder mes yeux » e « c'est la larme de trop qui déborde mes yeux » ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
The first one is grammatically correct while the latter isn't
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
@Sergiokrj "fait" is the verb that indicates that "la larme de trop" is responsible for "mes yeux débordent".
Otherwise you'd end up with something equal to
"That tear my eyes overflow"
Instead of
"that tear made my eyes overflow"
If I were to translate that strictly literally
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh god I'm so dumb! Thanks! This sentence was troubling me, but I never stopped to think I do the same thing in Portuguese. Thanks again!
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
@Sergiokrj no problem 😊
The Portuguese grammar isn't so different so you can somehow base yourself on that for rough translations and this kind of problems
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
"déborder" here is intransitive.
ex) La rivière a débordé.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kosenki oh thanks! That's what I was looking for: a gramatical explanation! So you can't use deborder on its own because it can't take a direct object, thanks again!