Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Francese (Francia)
quand je peux utiliser on et nous? il y a des cas par les différenciés?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
les 2 s'utilisent de la même manière.
le on est au singulier et le nous au pluriel.
mais les 2 veulent dire la même chose.
ex : on est en vacances
nous sommes en vacances.
es lo mismo :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
I wouldn't say that there are cases where we should exclusively use one or the other. Maybe that is because I am native and we are never taught such a difference.
All I can tell you is that when you talk about something general, something that applies to an undefined number of people. In that case, if you want to use "nous", use "on" instead.
I know that is not the only difference between the use of "on" and "nous" but that is the only one I can think of. This kind of stuff is something natives speakers aquire by speaking French 100% of the time. This considered, I suggest you watch movies, series, you listen to the radio in French as much as you can.
I am sure if you look in your French learning books, you should find something but as a Native I have to addmit I can't really help you. Hopefully someone will be able to.
So my advice is that you listen to French speakers speak French as much as you can and it should come naturally. ^-^
This applies to any language though : the best you can do to improve, instead of learning rules that even natives do not apply because they know it naturally, try to "dive" into the language by listening to it 24/7 (I mean, A LOT not ALL THE TIME, but A LOT). ^-^ By doing so, you will start to understand how the language works naturally, without even thinking "what to use in such a situation ? Which rule should I apply here ?"
I think this technique could help you with your problem of differencing the use of "on" and "nous". And, to me, it is much more fun to learn a language this way. I always combine books with this technique.
You have to get used to the language and if you do not have the opportunity to travel to France, than the only way for you to get used to the language is to use this technique.
In a month time you should have improved a lot without even noticing that you were actually improving passively.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@alixvervier wow! I'll follow your advices (: I really wanna improve my French and I know I can ^^ thanks!
- Francese (Francia)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
nous means we.
on has several meanings. It can replace we, especially in conversation or in informal writings. But it can also means one/someone, or even you, they.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)