Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Howard: Wanna grab some lunch?Raj: No, I don’t think so.
Howard: Lemme guess, you’re not eating because the mean girls circled your chubby bits in marker.
Raj: No, that, that right there! That’s the reason. You’re always making fun of me.
Howard: Those are just jokes. It’s my way of saying we’re friends. And it wouldn’t hurt you to drop a few!
What does it mean by Howard saying, "It wouldn't drop a few"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
drop a few is slang for loose a few pounds.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it wouldn't hurt means it wouldn't be bad, or it might be a good idea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?