Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra play the piano e play a piano e play piano ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all generally mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Play the piano: telling someone to play the piano or that you play it
Play a piano: to choose to play any piano that is available to you
Play piano: is to be told to play piano(verb)
But generally they mean the same thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sweetmemories43:
Those two are the same in their basic form.
The main difference is the usage of indefinite and definite articles.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Very interesting question!! They are all very similar! They can mean the same thing, but there might be a very very small difference.
"Play the piano" = "Play piano"
ピアノを弾く。 This is a very general sentence. "Piano" is an abstract concept.
"I can play the piano" = "I can play piano." = 「ピアノが弾けます。」
Leaving out the "the" makes the sentence more casual, but they are the same.
"I can play a piano." is not common and it sounds a little unnatural, but it can mean the same as the other sentences.
Don't worry about these differences, though. Any combination will sound mostly natural! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks everyone for explaining in detail! All my doubts melted.