Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2016
- Arabo
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra Voeden e Voeren ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Yahya1: there isn't really that much of a difference i think. it kind of depends on the context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Yahya1: i'd zij voedt haar baby and ik voer mijn kat. for house animals i'd recommend using voeren and for babies i'd recommend saying voeden
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Yahya1: 'voeren' is mostly used to meaning the feeding of animals and objects. You would 'voer' grass to a sheep or paper to a printer. 'Voeden' meaning 'to eat' is used for people (yourself, for example) but sometimes also objects. I think this is what @marije-j refers to when she mentions context.
For example:
Hij voerde de envelop in de printer. [He fed the envelope (in) to the printer.]
Hij prikte de voeding in de printer. [He plugged the power supply into the printer.]
In the 2nd example, 'voeden' is used as a noun (voeding). The noun for 'voeren' would be 'voer' (the stuff you 'voer' to an animal, for example).
Het voer voor de konijnen was op, dus hij voerde ze maar wat brood. [There was no rabbit food left, so he fed them some bread.]
The most important thing is to not call the 'feeding' of people 'voeren'. It is a bit like in English: you give people something to eat, but you feed an animal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Olandese
- Esperanto Quasi esperto
Fun random fact: in Flemish the verb "voeren" can also mean "to bring":
"Ik moet subiet ( = meteen, onmiddellijk) naar de statie ( = het station). Kunde gij ( = Kunt u) me misschien voeren ( = brengen)?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?