Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? i can't get the combination to work.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@xxlovely Without context, it is typically said when trying to unlock a padlock (spinning-wheel number lock), and it's not working. "Combination" refers to the set of three numbers, XX-XX-XX used in a padlock.
It can also mean trying to fit multiple things together - "combination" comes from "combine" which is a verb that means "to put things together".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
oh thank you so much! i think you're right cause she was trying to open the locked cabinet.