Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra die e dead ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@katexixiyes: Die is the verb/action. Dead is the state. For example: Shakespeare died many years ago.
Shakespeare is dead.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@katexixiyes: die is a verb
dead is a adjective
She died.(past tense) 她死了
she is dead(她死了/她是死的)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
die is a verb. 'Did he die?'
dead is an adjective. "Is he dead?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@katexixiyes: dead is the adjective form of die.
Adjective form:
I wish I were dead.
Three days later, the flowers were dead.
Die can be declarative, or used in the future and conditional.
Declarative:
"Die, die, die!", the boy shouted as he played a video game.
Future:
If I don't water the plants, they will die.
Conditional
People who eat red meat may die sooner due to colon cancer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Actually, dead is an adjective. Death is a noun, :-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)