Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra brave e encourage ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"brave" and "courage" have similar meanings. These words are roughly synonymous with "fearless", "bold", "valiant", "dauntless", "heroic", etc.
"Encourage" is different. It means to give "support" to someone. To help "motivate" someone to do something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
brave is an adjective describing a person for example: he is a brave man
while encourage is a verb about motivating someone to do something like: this job encourages me to develop new skills
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Brave (勇敢) is a description.
You are very brave 你很勇敢。
You make me brave 你让我有勇气
Encourage (鼓励) is a action.
I encourage you to be brave. 我鼓励你要勇敢起来
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Brave is when you are able to face something that may scare you or worry you. Encourage is something another person does to help you face that situation.
I might encourage you to try skydiving but you would have to be brave enough to try it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?