Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra intelligent e clever ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Intelligent means that a person has a high mental capacity and understands things.
Clever means that a person is not only intelligent but also quick to learn and perhaps even witty.
Clever has different meanings in American English and British English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Is almost the same, intelligent is more formal and used to qualify a person hability in different themes, Clever is used more informal and a person who is clever thinks really well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?