Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra diary e journal ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They’re the same thing! I think diary is just a girly way to say journal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The two are very similar. When I see "diary", I assume that it is a book of private thoughts. When I see "journal", I don't make that assumption. Even so, it's possible for a "diary" to be public and for a "journal" to be private.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are about the same thing, but a diary is usually personal articles that you write, more often "girly" nowadays. A journal can be more of a log about anything, like a traveling journal. They both have lots about someone's life.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, in British English, they use "diary" to mean "calendar". "Let me put that appointment in my diary." This reflects the fact that "diary" comes from the word meaning "daily".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano