Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa mop, brow, lace hanky ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Mop means to wipe something up that is wet.
In this reading it refers to sweat. She has a sweaty forehead and she is mopping up the sweat.
Brow is another name for forehead.
Lace is a type of material.
Hanky is short for handkerchief.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Wiped her forehead with a handkerchief."
The handkerchief has a feminine design (is lacy)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Africano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'mopping her brow' means wiping her forehead (face) and a lace hanky is a small piece of cloth. Hope this helped
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
When she says mopping her brow she means wiping her eyebrow area (probably from sweat). Hanky is just the tissue she used to do this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?