Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2018
- Italiano
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra for e since ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
you use since with dates for example since 2005
you use for with the time (I cant really explain) for example for two months, for five years
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ElenaMcCan
“For” is used for a period of time.
“Since” is used with a specific day or date.
Examples:
I’ve studied English for two years.
I’ve studied English since 2016.
She’s worked here for three days.
She’s worked here since Tuesday.
We’ve lived here for 18 years.
We’ve lived here since 2000.
Both groups of sentences have the same meanings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Rumeno