Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. Living in big cities is bad for people's health
2. Living in Bih cities are bad for people's health
Which sentence is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's better to say: Living in big cities is bad for health.
(People is not needed because health is understood to mean humans' health in general^^) The act of living is singular so 'is' would be correct :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano