Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She got me for everything."
This is from the song, "Natalie by Bruno Mars".
What does this sentence mean? "She chose me to get her hands on everything I've got."?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She was in a romantic relationship with him to steal his money. The sentence you quoted says she was successful.
A woman who only dates a man for his money is known as a gold-digger.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see, Thank you! ^^
"got sb for everything" always means that?
Or it depends on the context?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It doesn't mean they were in a romantic relationship without context, just that she she stole all his money.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Sorry, I mean, I wanted to ask if it is usually "everything = all his money" in this case regardless of the context.><
- Hindi
She was in a romantic relationship with him to steal his money. The sentence you quoted says she was successful.
A woman who only dates a man for his money is known as a gold-digger.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?