Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2018
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Per favore dimmi come si pronuncia else .
Risposte
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There should be a slight hiss at the end! Sharp “ss” sound.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Sorry for the background noises. Was ist correct or did it still sound a little bit wrong?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
Fine. Might be worth using it in context, then you can say it at the normal speed. For example:
How else was I to know that?
What else should I do?
He normally works elsewhere.
Nothing else matters.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
3/4
Oh..I'm sry, I think I've still got a loads of problems with pronouncing each words right in sentences.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
Listen again to your second sentence.
Yes, I thought about the the ss and sh sounds being adjacent beforehand! Sorry, but sometimes you are just too good and need a proper test! It isn’t easy, even for native speakers.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
On 3 and 4, there needs to be a greater sense of the sharp ss sound. The s sounded too soft.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Here is tried to speak slowly. I don't know why, maybe it's the "elsewhere" which makes me problems. I also didn't get the "re" right at the end I think.
Thank you really much for helping me. Never give up Sarah, just practice over and over again!!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
Still tricky for you, I can tell. Maybe we should break it down first into two separate elements:
What else.....
should I do?
Later you can bring the two elements together but only when you nail the ss sound in else.
If you’re happy with that approach, then have a bash.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
What else sounded fine this time. Well done!
Sorry, I forget you are stuck out in the wilderness of the Middle East! How lucky am I to enjoy temperatures just above zero and lots of ☔️!!! Not envious of you at all. Please don’t stay up late just to read my ramblings, please.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Definitely “pulse”, not purse but I can see your suggestion probably makes more sense. However, I did mean to use pulse in order to introduce a similar vowel/sharp s combination to see how it came out. Once more, yours came out a little soft. I bet you can say “once” perfectly without practice, though!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Haha, yea, sadly I'm stuck here. But I'll be back in Europe soon.(Thankfully). It's fine, no worries. I have a lot of time for English, it wasn't that late though.
Great to hear that I pronounced this right this time. Yea, I can hear that, the "s" must be sharper.
- Tedesco
How did it sound? Please correct me in each word, as I don't think this sentence sounded great at all.
(I'm a bit hoarse, sorry for that)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Excellent. However, your pronunciation of “pulse” came out like a northerner rather than a southerner/RP.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SarahVanille
Have you parents told you yet where you are destined for in Europe?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@BluePeter Yea of course. We'll move to Switzerland next week. There I'll do my IB (Hopefully) and I'll move to England. That's what I think. Since the IB in Switzerland is English, I can take this to start working in England. (Of course that's just a plan. Who knows..)
And, I wanted to ask you something. What would native speaker in England think if there's a person who mixed northern and southern accents? I don't want to do that, as I want to have a straight southern accent. It's just a question though.
However, I didn't start to learn British English because I wanted to move to England. It was more or less the opposite. I fell in love with English and last year I've started to inform myself about England. Over course, I should first go there for a week or a month and look how I find it, before I change my whole life with moving to Britan.
- Tedesco
And in my sentence up there, was the rest really okay? Like, did it sound native/English?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
First, most importantly, I could not tell that you are not English from that last rendition.
The mixing of northern and southern pronunciation is not a problem - afterall I’ve had almost a lifetime of it! We are quite used to variation in pronunciation, especially as it stretches to Scottish, Irish and Welsh accents besides the umpteen different English accents! I’ve probably told you before that the huge range in English accents and dialects (all sadly dying out) derives from the series of invasions from the 5th century onwards from places now known as Germany, Denmark, Norway!!! It’s all your fault!
Enjoy your last week in Dubai and I hope you settle happily in der Schweiz.
Peter
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Hahah yea it's all my fault I guess. Thank you, I hope I'll settle happily there..