Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa To rub someone up the wrong way ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The phrase is "to rub someone the wrong way" it means someone doesn't like you for whatever reason, sometimes they aren't even sure why you just "rubbed them the wrong way". Hope that helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For example: You meet someone for the first time and they don't do anything bad to you but you just don't like them. Maybe it's their mannerism or a nuance of theirs that irritates you. We use the phrase rubbed the wrong way to describe why we don't like someone without being specific as to why.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?