Question
Aggiornato il
9 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra shiny e glossy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
According to macmillan dictionary,glossy means "shiny in an attractive way".
shiny hair
glossy hair
the difference here is that while shiny hair is just shiny ,glossy hair is shiny enough to attract people.
is that correct understanding?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I think of glossy, I think of someone with a more wet, shiny finish to it. Like Lip Gloss- which is wet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@_beccsta: thank you!
when you see an object and think it bright because of refrecting light,you use "shiny".And when you find it shiny and somewhat wet on its surface,you would use"glossy".
it's like that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Close, you are right that shiny represents a bright light reflection (new car, chrome, etc.), but more importantly shiny can be positive or negative. So your first definition was also right, glossy is typically used to describe something that is an attractive shiny.
Examples:
A "shiny car" is a good thing.
A person with a "shiny forehead" is a bad thing. Even though a shiny forehead is probably from sweat or oil you probably wouldn't describe it as glossy in english.
A granite counter top could be described as glossy.
So glossy doesn't necessarily mean it looks wet, although as an English speaker a lot of examples might be. It really is just an attractive shiny.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@GatzB: thank you!
as you said,it's important difference that one can be used both in a positive and negative way,and the other can't and just in a positive way.
an attractive
way is a positive way.
I've got the difference.thank you!
as you said,it's important difference that one can be used both in a positive and negative way,and the other can't and just in a positive way.
an attractive
way is a positive way.
I've got the difference.thank you!