Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That mindset, that willingness to allow contrary evidence to adjust what you believe, is why science and engineering work.
As I know from the above, “ that willingness to allow contrary evidence to adjust what you believe ” is a sort of subordinate clause.
Is there any kind of mistake in grammar for this clause? I can’t figure out the predicate verb it has but I know the subject is “willingness”. Any idea?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No. The words between the commas are not a clause because there is no real verb within. It is just a phrase defining what "mindset" means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bond A clause needs a subject and a verb. "That" tends to be used. for clauses but here it isn't one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I feel “that” inside “that willingness” can be removed so that it is the same meaning as originated.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bond It refers to "That mindset".
Let's make this simpler with a comparable sentence.
Donald Trump, that idiot, is going to ruin America.
"that idiot" is clearly not a full clause because it is just a reintroduction of the subject. Same is true in your original.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)