Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hotel for e hotel on ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
When I reserve a room at the hotel on a certain day, which is the better sentence?
And give me the reason, please.
"Reserve a suit at the hotel for October 23th. "vs. "Reserve a suit at the hotel on October 23th."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Use "on" here even though either will be accepted.
"For" is usually in exchange or acting on behalf of someone else. Example:
"I am reserving this suite for my friend."
"On" is used for something occurring on a specific date. You are going to the hotel ON the 23rd. That's why "on" is better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
So, this sentence is wrong?
This is a book about 'Find a "focus word" in a English sentence' for Japanese.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence is not incorrect and will be understood by any native English speaker, but it isn't the perfect word choice.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Sorry, I can't upload a photo.
This said 'tomorrow, reserve a suit at the hotel for Friday, October 23th, please '
- Giapponese
Oh really?
thank you!
Even in this sentence, 'on' is better than 'for'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Now that I think about it, "for" is actually better in this case. There's almost no difference. It's really complicated to explain the difference, I'm sorry. But here's how I see it:
You want a hotel ON the 23rd.
When do you want to stay at the hotel?
ON the 23rd.
You are reserving it FOR (in order to stay there) on the 23rd.
I'm booking a flight for next week.
Use "on" when talking about when you are doing the action (staying at a hotel, etc.) and "for" when you are planning to do the action (booking a flight, etc.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You plan for something.
You do something on a certain day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I think I understood it!
'FOR' is used to express goal or sake, and 'ON' is used to express a certain day in this case.
Thank you so much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you say "I'll reserve it on the 20th", that may sound like you are going to phone ON the 20th to reserve FOR a LATER date. "On" is ambiguous. If you say "for" it means that day itself will be reserved and (and you would probably phone before that date to reserve it)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, I won't notice that you pointed out!!
Thank you very much😄
Thank you very much😄