Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Difference between por favor and faz favor?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Both has the same meaning, but por favor is more formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Faz favor is used by older people and I think it’s used in Portugal more often too... por favor is the most natural and most used form!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Both are used to ask, but "faz favor" sounds like an order.
Example:
Me dê um pouco de água, por favor?
Give me some water, please?
Faz favor de guardar seus brinquedos?
Would you please store your toys?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)