Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2018
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I've done everything I could e I've done everything I can ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I've seen both of them, and I wonder if there's any difference between them
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The correct version of the first case would be
“I had done everything I could”
This implies the past tense and having done everything in the far past.
“I’ve done everything everything I can” implies a point in the past that had happened just recently.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correct. “I’ve done everything I could” is incorrect because the tenses of “I have” and “could” are not consistent and therefore conflicting
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?