Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra last e former e previous e ex- ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Last and previous are normally used for when talking about generic things.
"The last mistake he made."
"Our previous television was from Sony."
Former and ex- are more used to talk about people.
"I am a former soldier."
"My ex-boyfriend."
It depends on what you're talking about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"ex" is used for people (persons) like ex-husband. If you have married 10 times then all 9 previous husbands are ex-husbands (each is ex-husband). Usually used with relation-related situations.
"last" is husband number 9. You can use last with anything like last exam. Last also means the last countable thing like: December is the last month of the year.
"former" also means "ex" but used differently like former boss, former co-worker.
"previous" is used for anything in the past, previous song, previous work, also your 9 husbands are previous husbands.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese