Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sphere e scale ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I mean, they are not alternative in law? I just saw the " sphere of application" in International law
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sphere: (noun) a round object or (noun) a place where something exists.
"The earth is a sphere."
"My sphere of knowledge of Chinese is small."
Scale: (noun) a small plate that makes a covering for a fish. "That fish has pretty scales!"
As a verb, scale can mean to narrow or remove something. "Scale down that picture."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm no law student, but I guess "sphere" in that context could mean when it would be appropriate to use something. Meaning, if a situation is outside of the "sphere of application," you shouldn't use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
------xiaodexing thank you. And I wonder whether they can be alternative when in the similar meanings? They both have meaning like" scope" right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh, yes, they do have a meaning like scope! 英文很奇怪。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?