Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He was deprived of his clothes. e He was stripped of his clothes. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Deprived would imply he was never given the clothes in the first place and being stripped of his clothes would mean they were taken away from him after he already had them in the first place
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@AshTown that makes sense. Can I ask you more, please. If It were ' money ' or ' the civil rights ' instead of clothes, Would there be any different between being deprived and being stripped ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@atea there would be no change because both are objects you can attain and get taken away
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese