Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I took out stitches from a wound. e I had stitches taken in the wound. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I took out stitches from a wound means that person who had stitches took his own stitches out of his wound.
I had stitches taken in the wound means that person got stitches for his wound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@atea Yes they have an opposite meaning. One is putting in and one is taking out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato
You wouldn't say "taken in the wound"
If you say, "I had stitches taken out of the wound" it means someone else removed the stitches.
if you say, "I had stitches put in the wound." it means someone applied stitches to the wound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@reusablebattery I used his words, but yes that is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Giapponese
@reusablebattery though, I'm in confusions about ' taken '. Let me make it clear ,please. First, can I say ' I took out stitches form a wound?' Second, You all don't commonly say ' I had stitches taken ' to be meant the opposite. Third, I can say ' I had stitches taken out of the wound. ' to be meant the same as ' I took out stitches form a wound by someone else. Right ?
Utente eliminato
@atea You are right. When you say "I had it taken" it means someone else took it, the opposite of "I took it" and with stitches "taken out" means "removed" so you had someone else remove them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@reusablebattery very vey thank you. I finally got it.