Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Almost, most, most of, the most .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
I almost died. Most women like rich men. Most of the students hate wearing uniforms. The most interesting character in the story is Dongmin.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Can you explain the different between "most" and "most of"?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@kkky: almost is used when you mean nearly or soon
ex: I'm almost there
meaning: I'll be there soon
ex: It's almost time for them to arrive
meaning : they will be here soon
most of is used when you're talking about "more than half" ....
ex: most of the people here are teenagers
meaning : more than half of the people are teenagers
the most is used in (superlative adjectives)
ex: he is the most amazing actor
meaning: he is "amazing" more than anyone else
ex: this is the most expensive item
meaning: it has the highest price of all items
I hope this helps you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita