Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con at the expense of .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I increased the performance of my car at the expense of fuel efficiency.”
Which means my car is much faster, but also uses much more fuel as a result.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They made a joke at the expense of his feelings."
This means that they made a mean joke about someone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I started with twenty dollars, but lost it at the casino becasue I bet it."
exactly what it says on the tin; You lost money at the casino. I just thought of something and this is what I came up with.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?