Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra might be able to e could ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@taichiki: he might be able to find his keys means there is a chance
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I could do that
I might be able to do that
How are these two different?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I might be able to do that means there is a chance to do it but there is also a chance to fail
I could do that means I have the ability to do it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your explanaion! Then whats the difference between I can do that and I could do that?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
can = present
could = past
also could is in formal language
can is used when talking to a friend
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?