Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2018
- Bulgaro
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra elocution e articulation ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Articulation = the pronounciation of the syllables + phonemes that make up words.
Its root word, articulate, means how clearly and fluently a person can speak. Has to do with linking sounds and words.
Elocution = almost the style of speaking.
Think of it’s root word, “eloquence”, which means “fluent or persuasive speaking or writing”. Its root word has to do with the style and sentiment which a speech imparts.
Thinking of the root words should help you to sort the two out!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bulgaro