Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2018
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Svedese
Is it true there’s gender equal in sweden ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
For the most part it is. It’s just some tiny things that aren’t equal between genders yet, for example the pay. Women earn a little less than men for the same job, but we’re working on that
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@TheYellowDragon refute what? That men and women don’t earn the same amount money?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@TheYellowDragon okay😂 well... they don’t, but it’s not a really big difference. However there is one
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@EmmaSka Where did hear that they get paid less?
Do you personally know a girl who earns less than a man?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@TheYellowDragon it’s a fact/problem brought up a lot if you watch Swedish politics also I know a girl who earns less than a man for the exact same job. My mom and dad work at the same place and have the same job, and my mom earns 5000kr less than my dad. However it’s usually a less difference I think. If you don’t believe me all you have to do is google
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@EmmaSka There could be many factors that explain the gap.
Is your mom less experienced than your dad?
Does your dad work more hours than your mom?
Do both have same levels of competence?
If they both have the same job, have the same experience, competence and years of experience and there are not other factors playing a roll, then, I think, you should complain it to the police. Because paying someone less, because of their gender, is a crime.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@TheYellowDragon my mom has a better education and grades than my dad who hasn’t gone to university. They are both engineers in the same field and work for the same company. If anything my mom should be paid more since she has a better education. Also here it’s not a crime I think, and if it is the police won’t take it that serious, and it’s hard to make that a “case” since the company could just say that my dad is better at the job than her (even if it’s not true) and that would be enough.
Since you seem to not believe me I’ll leave some links for you. (This is making me really triggered since those who don’t believe or don’t see this as an issue is labelled as “antifeminists” here)
https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Löneskillnader_...
https://www.scb.se/sv_/Hitta-statistik/Statisti...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@EmmaSka Thanks for providing the links. I'll look deeply into the matter.
I, personally, find it hard to believe that a developed country like Sweden would have such a problem. I'm going to go through these links and see if they support your claim or not.
Thanks again.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@TheYellowDragon sure😂 I know it might be surprising since Sweden is a country of equality, but nothing’s perfect. Sorry for becoming so triggered btw I should stop acting so childish about this
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?