Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defer e postpone ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To postpone something: it is scheduled, and you reschedule it to a later time or date. Postpone today’s meeting for an hour. Postpone the event until next weekend.
Defer is a bureaucratic word that means postpone. For example, in court: deferred adjudication, deferred sentencing. Decisions are deferred.
Defer also means to “submit to or acknowledge the merit of” someone else’s judgement. You defer to your elders, because they have more life experience. You defer to experts because they know more than you about a subject. You defer to your boss, (or to your boss‘s knowledge, or to your bosses decision), even if you’re right, because you want to keep your job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
both mean to put off doing something until later. defer might indicate it will not actually be done at all
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese