Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa given recent events ?
Navalny said given recent events — including a cocaine bust at the Russian Embassy in Argentina — he wasn't so sure.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Given ~ と文頭に来ると 「〜を考慮すると、〜を考えると」と言う意味になります。なので 「アルゼンチンのロシア大使館で起こったコカインの没収事件等ここ最近の事件を考えると、彼はよく分からない、と言った。」 と言う意味になります。(前後の流れがよく分からないのでwasn’t sure のニュアンスが少し変わるかもしれないですが、ほぼこのような形です。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jay711
もしできれば次のパラグラフの
may prompt as many questions as it settlesを日本語に訳してください。
The White House's insistence that Jared Kushner's work will not be affected by chief of staff John Kelly's crackdown on interim clearances — a move Kelly made after former staff secretary Rob Porter's situation became public— may prompt as many questions as it settles regarding Kushner's role in the White House and his level of access to sensitive information.
- Giapponese
ロッポーター元職員秘書官の状況が公になった後のケリー氏が取った動きは、ホワイトハウスでのクシュナー氏の役割と彼の機密情報へのアクセスレベルについて解決される時と同じくらい多くの疑問を生み出すかもしれない。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese